Darlington websites, priced in the open

Web Design Darlington From £99 + VAT: See Your Three Year Cost Before You Pay

Most firms quote you a build price and stop there. Then the hosting bill turns up in year two. Our web design in Darlington starts with a one page landing site for £99 plus VAT, so £118.80 in total. You buy your own hosting and domain, in your own name, so we never add a yearly charge on top.

What you pay us

Landing page build£99.00
VAT at 20%£19.80
Total, paid once£118.80
Hostingyou buy it, in your name
Domainyou buy it, in your name
Monthly fee to usnone, care plan optional

One page site. Bigger sites get a fixed written quote.

Three year cost check

What Will a Darlington Website Cost You by Year Three?

A post on the Teesdale Noticeboard this week warned local owners about “free” website deals. The writer said hosting often starts at £200 to £300 a year, then creeps up until some people pay £400 just to keep a basic site online. We checked what Darlington buyers are offered today.

FirmBuild price they publishHostingWhat you can work out for three years
RapidWeb Devs£499 once, or £99 a monthInside the monthly plan£3,564 if you take the monthly plan
BuiltWeb£300 for up to 5 pagesFree, they say for life£300
DUO DigitalFrom £300First year free, later years not listed£300 plus two years of hosting
Smart Choice DigitalFrom £249 + VAT (£298.80)Not listed£298.80 plus hosting
Dove DesignLanding page from £1,200Not listed£1,200 plus hosting
HS Tech Solution£99 + VAT (£118.80), one pageYou buy it direct, in your name£118.80 plus whatever your host charges you

Prices come from each firm’s own website or Google listing, checked on 3 October 2026. Some of these are five page sites and ours is one page, so compare like with like. Bigger sites get a fixed written quote from us.

Why you hold the hosting

UK price guides put a .co.uk domain at roughly £10 to £20 a year and basic hosting at £50 to £150 a year. When the account sits in your name, nobody can raise it without telling you, and you can leave whenever you like. We set it all up and show you where the bills come from.

New offices, new firms

Opening at 156 Northgate or Business Central? Get the First Site Right

New desks are coming to Darlington. Council minutes from May 2026 put the ground floor of 156 Northgate on track to open in July 2026, with the rest of the building due by December. It is being turned into small business offices with Towns Fund money. In June 2026 the council also backed a five storey block near the government hub, with space for about 500 workers in professional and digital firms. Building starts in 2027.

Start ups at Central Park, in Business Central and Innovation Central, face the same question: what does a first website need? Keep it short and clear.

First site checklist

A one page landing site covers all of this. You can add pages later as the work grows.

Getting on the map

Why Do Three Darlington Web Firms Work From One Building?

Search “web designer Darlington” on Google Maps and three of the top four results share an address: Business Central at Union Square. That tells you something useful. Being on the map is about your Google Business Profile, not where your web designer sits.

Google says local results depend on relevance, distance and prominence. A September 2026 study by Localo checked 16,098 Business Profiles and found these made the biggest difference to a top three map spot:

More Google reviews, the strongest signal they measured
0 pts
More photos on the profile
0 pts
Extra business categories
0 pts
Social media links on the profile
0 pts

Figures show how many more percentage points of profiles reached the top three when the signal was strong. Stuffing keywords into reviews or posts made almost no difference. So we spend your budget on what moves the map: a fast site that matches your profile, the right categories, and a simple way to ask happy customers for reviews.

By trade

Which Kind of Site Suits Your Trade?

Darlington has 3,450 firms, and 3,050 of them employ fewer than ten people, according to Nomis 2026 business counts. Here is what the biggest groups need from a site.

510

firms

Builders and trades

Photos of finished jobs, the areas you work in, and a quote form that works on a phone in the van.

460

firms

Accountants, solicitors and consultants

One clear page per service, who you are, and an easy way to book a call.

310

firms

Salons, gyms and other services

Prices people can see before they ring, and a booking link.

300

firms

Shops

Opening hours, what you stock, and a map pin to your door.

280

firms

Cafés, pubs and takeaways

The menu as text, not a PDF, so it loads on any phone and Google can read it.

How it works

From First Call to a Live Site

Five steps, each one agreed with you before the next one starts.

1

A short call

About twenty minutes. Tell us what you do and who you want to reach. No charge.

2

Your price in writing

Within one working day you get a fixed price, a page list and a launch date.

3

You approve the look

We show you the design first. Changes are made before you pay the balance.

4

We build and test

We check it on phone, tablet and desktop, run Google PageSpeed Insights, and send test messages through every form.

5

Launch, then two weeks of free fixes

You get every login. Anything that needs adjusting in the first fortnight costs nothing.

The owner

Who Picks Up When You Ring?

Hamza Shafiq, the owner, answers your questions himself. Home for him is Durham, roughly thirty minutes north of Darlo on the A167. Sit down with him there, or pick a video or phone chat on a day that suits you. There is no sales team and no account manager passing messages along.

Hamza Shafiq, owner of HS Tech Solution, in Durham

Proof

Sites You Can Test on Your Phone Tonight

Do not take our word for speed. Open these live sites and run them through PageSpeed Insights yourself.

Scores were tested in September 2026. Both sites, like most of our work so far, belong to clients in Australia. UK firms get the same build and the same terms.

Keegan Electrical, an electrical contractor: phone test score
0 /100
One Drop FM: scored in the same phone test
0 /100

Areas

Where in Darlington We Build Sites

We build for firms across DL1, DL2 and DL3, from the town centre, North Road and Victoria Road to Cockerton, Harrowgate Hill, Haughton le Skerne, Mowden and Faverdale. We also work with businesses in Middleton St George, Hurworth, Heighington and Croft.

FAQ

Darlington Website Questions, Answered Plainly

£118.80

one page site, VAT included, paid once

monthly fee to us
£ 0
week to go live, once we have your content
0

Pay for what you need now. A one page site with us costs £118.80 including VAT. In Darlington, published prices for small sites run from about £300 to £1,200 and up. Agencies often charge £2,000 or more. Ask every firm for a fixed price in writing first.

It can be nothing at all after the build. With us, you pay £118.80 once and your own host bills you directly. Some firms charge £99 a month instead, which adds up to £3,564 over three years. Always work out the three year total before you sign.

UK guides put basic hosting at roughly £50 to £150 a year for a small site. Watch out for deals that start free and then rise every year. Buying hosting in your own name keeps the price in your hands and lets you switch whenever you want.

A basic shared hosting plan, bought directly from a UK host, is usually the cheapest option for a small business site. You avoid any middleman mark up. We help you choose a plan, set it up, and connect your domain so everything sits in your name.

The build is £99 plus VAT at 20%, so you pay £118.80 in total. We show the full figure on every quote. Hosting and your domain are paid straight to the companies that provide them, so they appear on their invoices, not ours.

Usually, yes. You need the login for your domain and a copy of your site files or content. We check what you have, then plan the move so your pages, email and Google listing keep working. If your old firm controls the domain, we tell you how to ask for it.

A website helps, but it is only part of it. The map pack leans most on your Google Business Profile: reviews, photos and categories. We build the site to match your profile, set the profile up properly, and show you an easy way to collect reviews.

Get the price, the page list and the launch date in writing. Ask who will own the domain and hosting. Ask what happens if you are unhappy with the design. Open two live sites the firm has built and test them on PageSpeed Insights.

Yes. New tenants often need a site quickly and on a small budget. A one page landing site is usually live in about a week once we have your logo, photos and service list. We can add more pages when the business grows.

Hamza, the owner, meets clients in Durham, which is about thirty minutes from Darlington. Not keen on the drive? A video chat or a phone call does the same job. Most first chats take about twenty minutes and cost nothing.

Free quote

Get Your Darlington Website Price in Writing

Tell us what your business does and what you want the site to achieve. Within one working day you get a fixed price with VAT shown, a page list and a launch date for your web design in Darlington. No monthly fee to us, no hosting mark up.